Calendar

April

18
Th
20:00
CINEMA OF COMMONING 2
19
Fr
20:00
Chinese Feeling Elsewhere
ZHENG LU Xinyuan
Austria, Switzerland
2022
20
Sa
20:00
21
Su
14:00
Chinese Feeling Elsewhere
Ann HUI
Hong Kong
2023
16:00
19:00
SİNELECTION
Brief History of a Family
Lin Jianjie
People’s Republic of China, France, Denmark, Qatar
2024
23
Tu
20:00
SİNELECTION
Rising Up at Night
Nelson Makengo
Democratic Republic of the Congo, Belgium, Germany, Burkina Faso, Qatar
2024
24
We
20:00
SİNELECTION
What Did You Dream Last Night, Parajanov?
Faraz Fesharaki
Germany
2024
25
Th
19:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
Karim Sayad
Lebanon, Switzerland
2023
21:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
LES CHENILLES + CASABLANCA
26
Fr
17:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
Arab and African voices in Today’s German film Landscape
19:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
SOKRANIA 59 + NOTES ON DISPLACEMENT
21:30
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
THE DREAM + THERE ARE SO MANY THINGS STILL TO SAY
27
Sa
17:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
The Tower
Mats Grorud
France, Norway, Sweden
2018
19:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
Arab and African cinema in today’s German film landscape
21:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
Nicholas Wadimoff
Palestine, Canada, Switzerland
2018
28
Su
17:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
On Narrating Palestine, Here and Elsewhere
19:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
Q
Jude Chehab
Lebanon, USA
2023
21:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
Samouni Road
Stefano Savona
Italy, France
2018
29
Mo
19:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
A Master Class with Director Ahmad Abdalla
21:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
Six Feet Over
Karim Bensalah
France
2023
30
Tu
19:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
My Lost Country
Ishtar Yasin Gutiérrez
Iraq, Chile, Costa Rica, Egypt
2022
21:00
15th ALFILM – Arab Film Festival Berlin
Tahani Rached
Canada, Egypt
2004

May

01
We
20:00
SİNELECTION
All Shall Be Well
Ray Yeung
Hong Kong, China
2024
02
Th
20:00
IN NOBODY'S SERVICE / ที่นี่ไม่เปิดให้บริการ / SA SERBISYO SA WALANG SINUMAN
Janus Metz & Sine Plambech
Denmark, Thailand
2018
03
Fr
20:00
IN NOBODY'S SERVICE / ที่นี่ไม่เปิดให้บริการ / SA SERBISYO SA WALANG SINUMAN
Stefanos Tai
Philippines, Hong Kong
2022
04
Sa
18:00
IN NOBODY'S SERVICE / ที่นี่ไม่เปิดให้บริการ / SA SERBISYO SA WALANG SINUMAN
Südostasiatinnen in der BRD
Susanne Wycisk & Foundation for Women
Thailand, West German
1992
20:00
IN NOBODY'S SERVICE / ที่นี่ไม่เปิดให้บริการ / SA SERBISYO SA WALANG SINUMAN
Boon Rawd
Vijitra Kunawut (วิจิตร คุณวุฒิ)
Thailand
1985
05
Su
19:00
No terra nullius
The Buriti Flower
Joao Salaviza & Renée Nader Messora
Brazil, Portugal
2023
07
Tu
20:00
No terra nullius
Autonomy and Entitlement
08
We
20:00
SİNELECTION
All Shall Be Well
Ray Yeung
Hong Kong, China
2024
09
Th
20:00
SİNELECTION
I Saw Three Black Lights
Santiago Lozano Álvarez
Colombia, Mexico, France, Germany
2024
10
Fr
16:00
Workshop
On Archiving and Projection
20:00
SİNELECTION
Omen
Baloji
Belgium, Netherlands, The Democratic Republic of the Congo, France, South Africa
2023
11
Sa
11:00
Workshop
On Archiving and Projection
20:00
EXCAVATIONS
Bette Gordon
USA
1983
12
Su
11:00
Workshop
On Archiving and Projection
19:00
COMMON VISIONS BERLIN
Next Sohee
July Jung
South Korea
2022
14
Tu
19:00
No terra nullius
On the right to memory and autonomy of lands and bodies
15
We
20:00
No terra nullius
How can we do it together?
17
Fr
20:00
-TOPIAS
Chosen by Jeongin Kim
Edward Yang
Taiwan
1985
18
Sa
20:00
SİNELECTION
All Shall Be Well
Ray Yeung
Hong Kong, China
2024
19
Su
19:00
SİNELECTION
Omen
Baloji
Belgium, Netherlands, The Democratic Republic of the Congo, France, South Africa
2023
21
Tu
20:00
No terra nullius
22
We
20:00
CINEMA OF COMMONING 2
The Mother of All Lies
Asmae El Moudir
Morocco, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Qatar
2023
23
Th
20:00
SİNELECTION
I Saw Three Black Lights
Santiago Lozano Álvarez
Colombia, Mexico, France, Germany
2024
24
Fr
20:00
XPOSED Queer Film Festival Berlin @ SİNEMA TRANSTOPIA
Blue ID
Burcu Melekoğlu & Vuslat Karan
Turkey
2022
25
Sa
20:00
26
Su
19:00
No terra nullius
Tawna. Cine desde Territorio
Ecuador
2023
28
Tu
20:00
No terra nullius
Blackboards
Samira Makhbalbaf
Iran, Italy, Japan
2000
29
We
20:00
CINEMA OF COMMONING 2
Vera Dreams of the Sea
Kaltrina Krasniqi
Kosovo, North Macedonia, Albania
2021
30
Th
20:00
SİNELECTION
I Saw Three Black Lights
Santiago Lozano Álvarez
Colombia, Mexico, France, Germany
2024
31
Fr
20:00
No terra nullius
Landless
Camila Freitas
Brazil
2019